Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Privacy

In this notice, ‘Eurolink Connect’ shall mean Eurolink Connect Limited.

Introduction

Eurolink Connect is a connectivity and communication provider for business customers, giving us in-depth understanding of how important customer privacy is. We therefore take data privacy very seriously, and the below demonstrates our written commitment to this cause.  

This Privacy Notice describes our policies and practices regarding the collection and use of your personal data, and sets out your privacy rights. We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will (from time to time) update this Privacy Notice as we develop new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Contact

Eurolink Connect is headquartered in Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, in the United Kingdom. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our personal data policies or practices, then please use the contact information as follows:

compliance@eurolinkconnect.com

Compliance
Eurolink Connect Limited
21 High Street
Stonehouse
Gloucestershire
GL10 2NJ

Tel: 01453 700 800

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

Eurolink Connect collect personal information about its customers, staff and suppliers, including (but not limited to) your name, address, email and phone number.

For our Customers, we use this information to provide you with goods and services you have requested or purchased from us, for billing and account management, and occasionally to communicate with you about other related services that Eurolink Connect offer that may assist you in your business.

For our Prospective Customers, we may use your personal information for our legitimate business interests. This means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service, which we believe would also provide benefit for your business, and can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your business interests or needs. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests - we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

For our Trusted Partners, we use this information to undertake the provision of goods and services with you for our own and our Customer’s business needs and for billing and account management.

Our staff may refer to our Employee Privacy Policy available internally, or on request to the Data Protection contact details given above.

Publications:
Eurolink Connect offer content via our blog and website, and we often link to news feeds and/or blogs produced by others. If you opt to read the content shared from a third-party,  you will be leaving our website and therefore Eurolink Connect is not responsible or liable for content provided by these third-party websites or for the personal information they may happen to gather from you.

In addition to online content, we also publish and share a quarterly newsletter with our contacts. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter you can express your preference by unsubscribing via the link provided at the base of the newsletter, or please contact us at the Data Protection contact details given above. When we send our Quarterly Newsletter by email, we use web beacons (single pixel gifs) to track behaviour such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your browser or app used to open the email and other similar details. This helps us to understand who is reading our Newsletters to improve our content and distribution list.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with our trusted partners who are facilitating the delivery of Eurolink Connect’s services, including the storage of information on our cloud-hosted systems.

Correspondence:
If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or any other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry, to notify you of other services, or to keep a record of your complaint.

If you wish to ‘opt out’ – to have Eurolink Connect remove your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you - please contact us at the Data Protection contact details given above.

Some personal information is necessary so that we can enter into a contract with you and to supply you with the services you purchase or request from us, as well as to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else. Without such data, it is likely that we would not be able to enter into a contract with you.

Use of the Eurolink Connect website

On our website, we only use cookies if you choose to access the online billing service. Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The online billing service area from our website uses cookies to provide enhanced functionality on the site (e.g. user ID and password prompts). You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

Data storage and retention

Information about your purchased goods and services are maintained in association with your customer account. The personal information we collect from you is stored in one or more of the following locations:

  • Hard copy storage in our headquarters,
  • Cloud based storage for our emails, SharePoint and databases hosted by third parties. We only use reputable third-party suppliers who have either achieved their own ISO27001:2013 accreditation for their UK-based Data Centres; or who use encryption and industry standard secure transport protocols to safeguard customer data and are validated by EU data protection authorities as being in line with the rigorous privacy standards that regulate international data transfers by companies operating in its member states.

Eurolink Connect retains data for the duration of our customer’s business relationship with us, plus a reasonable period in case of related services or future opportunities, or as necessary for legal requirements. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at the Data Protection contact details given above.

When and how we share information with others

With regards to the personal information we collect from you that is stored in cloud based storage hosted by third-parties, these third-parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any other purpose than cloud storage and retrieval.

On occasion, Eurolink Connect engages third parties to mail information to you, including items like goods you may have purchased, or billing material.

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorise it; (2) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, witness summons or court order), to enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (3) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (4) to address emergencies or acts of God; and (5) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf.

Data subject rights

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Eurolink Connect collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, or wish to have access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at the Data Protection contact details given above.

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside Eurolink Connect might have received the data from us; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to us); and how long it will be stored.

You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Eurolink Connect if it is inaccurate. You may request that we erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions.

You may also request that we cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. When technically feasible, we will - at your request - provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to you upon request made to us via the Data Protection contact details given above. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable timeframe, we will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact via the Data Protection contact details given above and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you share with us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards, governed by our ISO/IEC27001:2013 accredited Information Security Management System.

We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis, including undertaking an internal audit programme and regular external audits, including (but not limited to) cyber security focused Penetration Testing.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide goods or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice

As our organisation, goods and services change from time to time, this Privacy Notice is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice at this Site.

 

Back to top